DKNetwork Logo DKNetwork Logo
Where do the Buffalo Bills’ markets stand on DraftKings Predictions after Week 5 win over Los Angeles Rams?

Where do the Buffalo Bills’ markets stand on DraftKings Predictions after Week 5 win over Los Angeles Rams?

Published:

By: Andy Silva

Monday night’s game between the Rams and Bills in L.A. was seen as a potential Super Bowl preview. It delivered the goods.

After trading the lead back-and-forth, it looked like the Rams were going to get a Hollywood ending. But after a missed field goal spoiled a forced turnover, it would be the Bills who took home the dub.

Buffalo has beaten two top teams in the NFC, the Lions and Rams, and now sits at 4-1 with a +23 differential. They’re also tied for the NFL lead in points per game and first in rushing touchdowns and total touchdowns. The difficult part for the Bills is they face the fifth-hardest schedule in the NFL the rest of the way, including eight games against teams at .500 or better.

What does this all mean for the Bills’ markets on DraftKings Predictions? Take a look below to find out.

Buffalo Bills Markets on DraftKings Predictions

Super Bowl Winner Markets

Pricing reflects market sentiment. Subject to change.

Stats

  • Buffalo is 4-1 with a plus-23 point differential; the only loss was 29-26 at home to New England in Week 4
  • 32.8 points per game, tied with Detroit for the NFL lead. Both teams have scored exactly 164 points in five games
  • First in the NFL in rushing touchdowns (13) and total touchdowns (20)
  • 396.2 total yards per game (fourth), 158.0 rushing (fifth) at 5.37 per carry (second) and 238.2 passing (12th)
  • James Cook III is third in the NFL in rushing yards (532) and rushing yards per game (106.4), fourth in yards per carry (5.6) and tied for second in rushing first downs (29)
  • Cook and Josh Allen have scored all 13 of Buffalo’s rushing touchdowns
  • The defense is the counterweight: 28.2 points allowed per game (28th), 388.6 total yards allowed per game (30th) and five takeaways in five games (21st)
  • The Bills are 2-0 on the road, at Houston and at SoFi Stadium, winning both by five points or fewer

Source: Sportradar NFL

AFC Winner Markets

Pricing reflects market sentiment. Subject to change.

Stats

  • Buffalo is the only AFC team averaging more than 30 points per game
  • Its 164 points are the most any team in the conference has scored
  • Second in the AFC in total yards per game (396.2) and in yards per carry (5.37), behind Kansas City in both
  • Third in rushing yards per game (158.0), behind Baltimore at 164.4 and Kansas City at 162.2
  • Last in the conference in both points allowed per game (28.2) and total yards allowed per game (388.6)
  • The three teams priced behind Buffalo all defend better: Jacksonville allows 14.0 points per game, Kansas City 19.2 and Baltimore 23.8
  • Buffalo’s only loss came against New England, which has the second-best scoring defense in the AFC at 18.8 points allowed; the Bills are 2-1 in conference games and 0-1 in the AFC East
  • Buffalo hosts Baltimore in Week 8 and Kansas City in Week 12, both at Highmark Stadium, and does not play Jacksonville in the regular season
  • Nine of Buffalo’s remaining 12 games are against AFC opponents

Source: Sportradar NFL

Josh Allen MVP Markets

Pricing reflects market sentiment. Subject to change.

Stats

  • Allen has eight rushing touchdowns, the most in the NFL and one more than he has thrown
  • 43 carries for 239 yards, 5.6 per rush (fifth) and 22 rushing first downs (seventh); 12 of those carries came in the red zone
  • 1,249 passing yards (10th), a 99.6 passer rating (11th) and 9.1 yards per attempt (third)
  • 48 points scored, tied for fourth in the NFL with Derrick Henry and second among non-kickers behind Jahmyr Gibbs
  • He has accounted for 15 of Buffalo’s 20 touchdowns, eight on the ground and seven through the air
  • Four interceptions, tied for the seventh-most in the league
  • Sacked 10 times for 58 yards

Source: Sportradar NFL

Buffalo Bills Remaining Schedule

Eight of Buffalo’s 12 remaining games are against teams at .500 or better, including two of the league’s three undefeated teams: at Minnesota in Week 9 and hosting Kansas City in Week 12. Six of the 12 opponents rank in the top seven in scoring defense: the Jets twice, Chicago, New England, Kansas City and Minnesota, who allow 12.8 points per game, the fewest in the NFL. Week 7 is the bye.

WeekOpponentLocationRecordOff RankPPGDef RankPAPG
6Las Vegas RaidersAway3-2926.42225.8
8Baltimore RavensHome4-1629.21923.8
9Minnesota VikingsAway5-02121.8112.8
10New York JetsAway2-32718.6519.2
11Miami DolphinsHome0-531142426.4
12Kansas City ChiefsHome4-0529.5719.2
13New England PatriotsAway3-21922418.8
14Green Bay PackersAway3-22420.81422.4
15Chicago BearsHome3-21323.8519.2
16Denver BroncosAway3-22619.41322.2
17Miami DolphinsAway0-531142426.4
18New York JetsHome2-32718.6519.2

DraftKings Sports FAQ

DraftKings Sports is a unified offering from DraftKings, branded DraftKings Sports & Casino, bringing together Sportsbook, Predictions, Casino and Lottery into one seamless, integrated experience through a single account and wallet, with access tailored to each jurisdiction. 

Who can get in on the action with DraftKings Sportsbook?

Anyone 21 or older, with a valid U.S. Social Security Number, and who is physically located in applicable states (see the full list HERE) can bet on DraftKings Sportsbook.

What can you bet on with DraftKings Sportsbook?

DraftKings Sportsbook offers a huge range of betting options across dozens of American and international sports, including NFL, NBA, MLB, NHL and more. You’ll find parlays, same-game parlays, live in-game betting and player props.

What is DraftKings Predictions?

DraftKings Predictions allows eligible customers to trade on real-world outcomes across a wide range of markets, such as sports, crypto, finance, politics, and more. DraftKings Predictions is a CFTC-registered Futures Commission Merchant and Member of the National Futures Association

How do you trade on DraftKings Predictions?

To trade on DraftKings Predictions:

  1. Find a market — Browse questions on real-world events such as sports, crypto and more.
  2. Make a prediction — Just pick yes or no to invest in your knowledge.
  3. Manage your positions — Buy more, sell, or hold until the market pays out the correct predictions.

Where is DraftKings Predictions available?

Anyone 18 or older who successfully completes identity and eligibility verification and is physically located in applicable states or US territories (see the full list HERE) can trade on DraftKings Predictions.

This is not trading advice. All information and publications, including this specific material, used and distributed by GUS III LLC d/b/a DraftKings Predictions (“DraftKings Predictions”) shall not be construed as a research report. DraftKings Predictions does not distribute research reports, employ research analysts, or maintain a research department as defined in CFTC Regulation 1.71. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Event Contract Trading is offered by DraftKings Predictions, a CFTC-registered Futures Commission Merchant and NFA member. Trading involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for everyone. Market availability varies.

Andy Silva has been with DraftKings since 2018. A 2006 graduate of the University of Connecticut, Andy worked as a copy editor for North of Boston Media Group and then the Boston Herald prior to joining DraftKings. He is a lifelong sneakerhead going back to the heyday of Michael Jordan in the 1990s. His all-time favorites are the Air Jordan 11 and the Air Max Penny 1. Follow him on Twitter at @ByAndySilva and on BlueSky at @byandysilva.bsky.social.
Disclaimer

All views expressed are my own. I am an employee of DraftKings and am ineligible to play in public DFS or DKSB contests.