Looking for today’s Cleveland Guardians vs. Minnesota Twins betting splits? Below you’ll find the latest DraftKings Sportsbook betting percentages, including Moneyline, Run Line and total splits, plus where the public is betting, where larger wagers may indicate sharp money, and key matchup stats before first pitch.
Guardians vs. Twins Odds
| Market | CLE Guardians | MIN Twins |
|---|---|---|
| Moneyline | -150 | +124 |
| Run Line | -1.5 (+139) | +1.5 (-168) |
| Total | Over 8 (-114) | Under 8 (-105) |
DraftKings Betting Splits
| Market | Side | Handle % | Bets % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moneyline | CLE Guardians | 25% | 91% |
| Moneyline | MIN Twins | 75% | 9% |
| Run Line | CLE Guardians -1.5 | 1% | 44% |
| Run Line | MIN Twins +1.5 | 99% | 56% |
| Total | Over 8 | 92% | 64% |
| Total | Under 8 | 8% | 36% |
Public Betting Trends
The Moneyline splits tell a compelling story in this AL Central matchup. A staggering 91% of bets are on the Guardians at -150, yet 75% of the handle sits with the Twins at +124. That massive disconnect between bet count and money volume is one of the sharpest reverse-steam signals you will see on a Tuesday slate. The public is pounding Cleveland in small-dollar wagers while larger, potentially sharper bettors are taking Minnesota plus-money.
The Run Line splits reinforce that narrative. Although 56% of tickets are on Minnesota +1.5, the handle side is even more extreme at 99%. Only 1% of Run Line dollars are backing CLE -1.5, suggesting that bigger bettors are comfortable laying juice on the Twins to stay within a run or win outright.
On the total, 64% of bets and 92% of the handle both favor the Over at O/U 8. The alignment between tickets and money on the Over is notable. Both casual and sharp bettors appear to agree that this game has scoring potential, which squares with Minnesota’s 4.746 team ERA and Cleveland’s lineup facing a pitcher with only two big-league starts.
Guardians vs. Twins Stats
Team Batting Stats
| Stat | CLE Guardians | MIN Twins |
|---|---|---|
| AVG | .233 | .248 |
| OBP | .312 | .322 |
| SLG | .377 | .413 |
| OPS | .689 | .735 |
| ISO | .144 | .165 |
| K% | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| BB% | 9.4% | 8.6% |
| Runs | 405 | 483 |
Team Pitching Stats
| Stat | CLE Guardians | MIN Twins |
|---|---|---|
| ERA | 3.762 | 4.746 |
| WHIP | 1.268 | 1.394 |
| K/9 | 9.235 | 8.501 |
| K/BB | 2.75 | 2.30 |
| OBA | .238 | .255 |
Starting Pitcher Stats
| Stat | Parker Messick (CLE) | Kendry Rojas (MIN) |
|---|---|---|
| ERA | 2.732 | 2.793 |
| WHIP | 1.071 | 1.603 |
| FIP | 3.291 | 4.135 |
| xFIP | 3.607 | 4.974 |
| K/9 | 8.839 | 10.241 |
| BB% | 7.6% | 18.6% |
| K% | 24.7% | 25.6% |
| HR/9 | 0.804 | 0.466 |
| WAR | 2.781 | 0.128 |
| Record | 8-5 (19 starts) | 1-1 (2 starts) |
| Quality Starts | 7 | 0 |
Key Matchup Numbers
- Cleveland’s pitching dominance: Cleveland owns the superior pitching staff (3.762 ERA vs. 4.746) and holds opponents to a .238 average, nearly a full run better per nine innings than Minnesota’s arms.
- Messick’s sustainable numbers: Parker Messick’s 1.071 WHIP and 3.291 FIP suggest his 2.732 ERA is largely sustainable, while Kendry Rojas’s 1.603 WHIP and 4.974 xFIP indicate significant regression risk in his second career start.
- Minnesota’s offensive edge: Minnesota’s lineup carries more thump (.248 AVG, .735 OPS, 483 runs) compared to Cleveland’s offense (.233 AVG, .689 OPS, 405 runs), which could exploit Rojas’s control issues (18.6% walk rate) if he issues free passes.
- Cleveland’s record advantage: CLE is 53-48 overall and 26-24 at home, while MIN enters on a three-game losing streak at 49-52 overall and 23-27 on the road.
- Twins’ road split stars: The Twins’ road split leaders (Brooks Lee .302/.888 OPS, Ryan Jeffers .288/1.008 OPS) give Minnesota some proven bats away from Target Field.
Cleveland’s pitching advantage is clear on paper, but the market disagrees with the public’s read on the Moneyline. Sharp money flowing to Minnesota at +124 suggests value on the Twins, whose lineup matchup against a wild young starter (Rojas’s 18.6% BB rate) may keep this game closer than the lopsided public betting implies.
Betting Splits Summary
| Category | Edge |
|---|---|
| Moneyline Handle | MIN Twins (75% of dollars vs. 9% of bets) |
| Run Line Handle | MIN Twins +1.5 (99% of dollars) |
| Total Handle | Over 8 (92% of dollars) |
| Starting Pitching | CLE (Messick: 2.732 ERA, 1.071 WHIP, 19 starts vs. Rojas: 2 starts, 1.603 WHIP) |
| Team Offense | MIN (.735 OPS vs. .689 OPS) |
| Team Pitching | CLE (3.762 ERA vs. 4.746 ERA) |
| Record/Momentum | CLE (53-48, W1 vs. 49-52, L3) |
FAQs
What are MLB betting splits?
Betting splits show how the public is wagering on a game by breaking down the percentage of total bets (tickets) and total money (handle) on each side of a market. They help identify which side recreational bettors favor versus where larger, potentially sharper money is landing.
What is the difference between bets and handle?
Bets refer to the number of individual tickets placed, while handle represents the total dollar amount wagered. A side with low bet percentage but high handle percentage suggests fewer bettors placing larger wagers, often interpreted as sharp or professional action.
How do betting splits identify sharp money?
Sharp money refers to wagers placed by professional or highly informed bettors. It is typically identified through handle-vs-bet discrepancies: when a side draws a disproportionate share of money relative to its ticket count, sharps are likely involved.
Should you follow betting splits?
Splits are one tool among many. They are most useful when a clear divergence exists between public tickets and money handle, suggesting professional disagreement with the recreational consensus. They work best combined with line movement analysis and matchup context.
How often do DraftKings betting splits update?
DraftKings betting splits update approximately every two minutes, providing near real-time insight into how the market is moving as game time approaches.
What is the best bet for Guardians vs. Twins?
The sharpest action by handle percentage is on Minnesota Twins Moneyline at +124, with 75% of dollars backing that side on just 9% of bets. The Twins +1.5 also draws extreme sharp interest at 99% of handle. Bettors looking for value may consider the Twins Moneyline given the significant divergence between handle and ticket count.